|
Dr. Margaret
C. Craig-Schmidt,
Associate Professor in
the Dept. of Nutrition and Food Science at
Auburn University notes that the properties
of this oil make it quite suitable to be
used by the cosmetic industry.
Kristi Tomlin, registered
pharmacist in
Blackwell
Oklahoma,
acknowledges that the main
problem with anti-inflammatories currently
on the market is their side effects. The
majority of anti-inflammatories on the
market today produce side effects that are
often so severe, the consumer must weigh
their benefits against their side effects.
However, in the case of EMU oil,
laboratory irritation tests conducted by
E.R.I. revealed that even at full strength,
EMU oil generated irritation levels so
low that the results were comparable to that
of water!
Dr. Howard Hagglund
stays fit
by jogging and working with a trainer. Dr.
Hagglund relates that his trainer who has
bad arthritis in his elbows from an
accidental kick, really likes the oil, and
since he's started using it, "everybody in
the gym is wanting it!"
Dr. Patty Headly,
Chiropractor in Tonkawa, Oklahoma says,
"When I use the this oil in conjunction with
the chiropractic, the relief is quicker and
the muscles stay relaxed longer, and
therefore the treatment lasts longer."
Your Skin Is
Thirsty For Emu Oil!
Dr. Alexander
Zemtsov
of Texas Tech University has
conducted a study on the moisturizing and
cosmetic properties of the oil and it's
potential use in the cosmetic and
pharmaceutical industries.
Dr.
Zemtsov says, "the proof is in the
results! It has been proven and documented
that the claims about the oils penetrating,
emulsifying, non-irritating, non-comedogenic
(non pore-clogging), and highly moisturizing
effects are true."
How Does Emu Oil Work?
Basically Emu
Oil has two primary characteristics that
make it useful.
-
Emu Oil
is a
naturally powerful "transdermal carrier"
which means that it penetrates the skin
with great efficiency.
-
Secondly, it has
natural anti-inflammatory,
anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, healing,
moisturizing and non-comedogenic (will
not clog pores) properties.
Several factors
allow Emu Oil to effectively penetrate the
skin. Emu Oil is a rich source of essential
fatty acids, Omega-3, 6, and 9. First, the
fatty acid properties of Emu Oil are very
similar to that of humans. In addition, the
monounsaturated fatty acid, oleic acid is
the major fatty acid found in Emu Oil.
Clinical research has shown that properly
rendered Emu Oil penetrates the skin even
more effectively than oleic acid by itself.
The benefits of
the fatty acids found in Emu Oil are not
limited to their deep penetrating ability.
Oleic acid is also known to serve as a local
anti-inflammatory. Additionally, linolenic
acid, the second most abundant fatty acid in
Emu Oil, has been shown to ease muscle and
joint discomfort.
Is Emu Oil Safe?
The incredible
healing properties possessed by emu oil and
its unsurpassed ability to penetrate the
skin seem almost too good to be true. The
natural question arises, “Is Emu Oil safe?”
The answer is “YES”. Further scientific
inquiry has shown that properly rendered emu
oil, so closely resembling the oil in human
skin, is absolutely hypoallergenic. It has
“the allergic potential to water”.
Who is Natural Emu Products,
Inc.?
NEPI is a
prominent provider/producer of 100% pure
American emu oil. NEPI consistently
produces only the finest emu oil by
rigorously controlling every facet of the
process, from the nutrition of the emu to
the high quality rendering of the oil.
|